Privacy Policy

Effective Date: April 20, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of Embark.Live and its affiliates and subsidiaries (“Embark.Live,” “Our,” “We,” “Us”) and explains how we collect, use, disclose, secure and otherwise process personal information from individuals everywhere, in connection with our online services, and the rights and choices available to individuals with respect to their information.

Embark.Live operates the www.embark.live webpage, which provides an online marketplace that connects startups and entrepreneurs to business experts who can help them build, grow, and scale their businesses (“Service(s)”). This Privacy Policy describes how specific categories of customer or website visitor’s data are collected, used, protected and disclosed in connection with Our webpage and Services. This Privacy Policy with respect to the collection and use of Personal Information is applicable to anyone who decided to use our Services or webpage, located at the www.embark.live webpage. If you choose to visit public portions of Our webpage or use Our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this Privacy Policy.

The Personal Information that We collect are used for providing, enhancing, altering, modifying and improving Our Service and/or webpage. There are disclosures that all companies are required to make if they sell the data they collect. We do not and will not sell (as defined under CCPA), your personal information. We will not use your information except as described in this Privacy Policy. The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at www.embark.live, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Types of Information

The information We collect from you directly is classified in the category of “Personal Information” or “Personal Identifier.” This data category includes, but is not limited to, consumer name, telephone number, postal address, email address, and similar information. Personal Information is any information that We could use to identify an individual. It does not include personal information that is encoded, anonymized, de-identifiable or publicly available information that has not been combined with non-public information.

We are required under California and similar laws to specifically disclose the categories of information that We have collected and sold or disclosed for any commercial purpose for the prior 12-month period. We do not sell or disclose “Personal Identifiers” or any other category of collected personal information for any commercial purpose or for the commercial benefit of any party. We have not done so in the past 12-months or at any time prior to that.

Information Collection and Use

We collect this identifying information for the purpose of providing the Services and information you are requesting. We also use this information when communicating with you and responding to any inquiries that you have initiated. We also collect this identifying information to provide a better experience to users using Our Service. The information that We collect may be used to contact or identify you. We process your information to provide you with the Services that you have requested when accepting Our Terms of Service, or where We have obtained your prior consent, or where We have a legitimate interest to do so. For example, We may have a legitimate interest to process your information for security, testing, maintenance, and enhancement purposes of Our Services that We provide to you, or for analytics, research, and reporting purposes.

We may use or share your “personal information” with your consent, such as when you consent to let us post your testimonials or endorsements on Our webpage, you instruct us to take a specific action with respect to your personal information, or you opt into third-party marketing communications.

We also use your “personal information” as We believe necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities. We use your “personal information” as We believe necessary or appropriate to (i) enforce the terms and conditions that govern the webpage and Our Services; (ii) protect Our rights, privacy, safety, or property and/or that of you or others; and (iii) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized unethical or illegal activity.

What We Collect About You From Other Sources

We also collect information about you indirectly from other sources in several ways. When you visit Our website or use Our Services, We collect information that your browser sends to Us that is called Log Data. Log Data may include, but is not limited to, information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of Our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

We collect information through cookies and other automated means. Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer's hard drive. Our website uses these “cookies” to collection information and to improve Our Service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse Our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of Our Service.

These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through Our webpage and to enable you to use some of its features. Without these cookies, the service that you have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these cookies to provide you with those services. These cookies also allow Our webpage to remember choices you make and when you use Our webpage. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you must re-select your preferences every time you visit Our webpage. These cookies are used to collect information about traffic to our webpage and how users use our Sites. The information gathered may include the number of visitors to Our webpage, whether they visited on Our webpage before, and other similar information. We use this information to help operate Our webpage more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on Our webpage. These cookies may also be used to track your browsing habits to enable us to show advertising which is more likely to be of interest to you. These cookies use information about your browsing history to group you with other users who have similar interests. Based on that information, and with Our permission, third party advertisers can place cookies to enable them to show advertisements which we think will be relevant to your interest while you are on third party webpages. You may disable certain cookies which remember your habits and target advertising at you by visiting this webpage. If you choose to remove targeted or advertising cookies, you will still see advertisements, but they may not be relevant to you.

As an example of Our data collection practices, We may log your computer or mobile device IP address geographic location (should you choose to provide it), operating system name and OS version, manufacturer and model, browser type, browser language, screen resolution, the website you visited before browsing to Our webpage, pages you viewed and actions on Our webpage.

We collect this information for the purposes of better understanding Our market, technology, and Our prospective customers’ and customers’ wants and needs.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate Our Service through third party providers, such as website hosts: We use third parties to host Our website. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information submitted through the website consistent with the hosting of the site.
  • To provide the Service on our behalf: third party organizations that otherwise assist us in providing goods, services or information.
  • To perform Service-related services.
  • Auditors and other professional advisers.
  • Law enforcement or other government and regulatory agencies or other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation.
  • To assist Us in analyzing how Our Service is used.

We do not share or sell personally identifiable information to third parties for their commercial marketing purposes.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as permitted or required by law or regulation.

The information which we may collect from you may be transferred to, stored and processed by us in a destination outside of the European Economic Area (the “EEA”), including countries whose laws concerning data privacy may not be comparable to those in EEA jurisdictions, but will only be done so in accordance with applicable laws.

We want to inform Our Service users that these third parties have access to your Personal Information to perform the tasks assigned to them on Our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose, not specified by Us.

Our Opt-Out Policy

Where we are required by law to collect your personal information, or where we need your personal information in order to provide a requested service to you or operate Our webpage, if you do not provide this information when requested (or you later ask to delete it), We may not be able to provide you with the requested service(s) or operate the webpage. We will tell you what information you must provide to receive a requested service or interact with the webpage by designating it as required on the webpage or through other appropriate means. As noted above, We may disclose your information. If you would like to opt out of such disclosures, please contact Us at privacy@embark.live.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to Us. We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect the personal information We collect. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and We cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have questions about Our security measure in place, please contact Us at privacy@embark.live.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by Us. Therefore, We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Services is not directed to children and does not address anyone under the age of thirteen. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under thirteen. Children under the age of thirteen should not use Our webpage or Our Services or provide Us with any personal information. In the case We discover that a child under thirteen has provided Us with personal information, We will promptly delete this from Our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you become aware that your child has provided Us with personal information, without their consent, please contact Us at privacy@embark.live. We will delete such information from our files as soon as reasonably practicable.

User Generated Content

We may make available on Our webpage, or link to, features that allow you to share information online. Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online, that information becomes public and can be collected and used by others. We have no control over, and take no responsibility for, the use, storage, or dissemination of such publicly disclosed personal information. By posting personal information online in public forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We are required to review and update, and will review and update, this Privacy Policy from time to time to implement substantive change to Our data collection and processing practices. We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information and changes on Our privacy practices. If We make material changes to this Privacy Policy, We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page with an updated date. Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon Our posting of the new terms (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting).

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy and/or practices relating to personal data, please send an Email to privacy@embark.live.

Copyright © 2021 — Embark.live
Terms of Service Privacy Policy